Nassau County  »  11096  »  Johnson Rd  »  1 Johnson Rd

1 Johnson Road, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

1 Johnson Road, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Johnson Road, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Johnson Road, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-A-1154

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood

Sale date 10/17/2018
Sale price $27,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $172,825

Lot & Building Information for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood

Building sqft 46,050
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04)
Land Water view
Topography Level
Acreage 2.282
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
46,050 Warehouse 45k-75k C 1982 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 37,150 Whse 45,001 - 75,000 sf Central
M1-M1 8,900 Whse office 45K - 75K Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood

• • Improvements for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Johnson Road, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 1 Johnson Road, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04) located at 1 Johnson Road, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 46,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $586.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Johnson Road, Inwood, NY 11096?

1 Johnson Road, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,783,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2018 $27,000,000
09/05/2007 $7,491,860
06/01/2000 $6,480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/30/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/25/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/25/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/16/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/08/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/26/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/26/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $172,825
Tax class
Market value $3,783,600
Assessed value $37,836
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,783,600 $37,836 456.774 $172,825 +1.27%
2025 $3,783,600 $37,836 457.024 $170,657 +4.26%
2024 $3,783,638 $37,836 447.947 $163,680 -6.64%
2023 $3,783,600 $37,836 490.555 $175,324 -12.11%
2022 $3,783,600 $37,836 527.248 $199,490 -1.91%

Permits for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Johnson Road, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.