Nassau County  »  11559  »  Rockaway Tpke  »  605 Rockaway Tpke

605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-A-1181

Sales & Tax Overview for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence

Sale date 10/24/2017
Sale price $67,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,436,216

Lot & Building Information for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence

Building sqft 150,416
Building class Discount Houses (453.24)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 11.528
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1993
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
150,416 Discount dept store C+ 1993 1
12,004 Medical office bldg A 2017 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 150,416 Discount store/mkt Central
01-01 12,004 Medical center Central
M1-M1 2,304 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence

How many sq. ft. does 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, NY 11559 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Discount Houses (453.24) located at 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, NY 11559 has a total of 150,416 square feet and a current price per square foot of $445.

What is the year built & the current market value of 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, NY 11559?

605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $31,442,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2017 $67,000,000

Title Documents for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2017 - D
01/02/2018 - R
Deed
12/04/2003 - D
01/05/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $1,436,216
Tax class
Market value $31,442,600
Assessed value $314,426
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $31,442,600 $314,426 456.774 $1,436,216 +0.83%
2025 $31,442,600 $314,426 457.024 $1,424,457 +10.58%
2024 $31,442,600 $314,426 447.947 $1,288,206 -0.33%
2023 $31,442,600 $314,426 490.555 $1,292,509 -22.03%
2022 $31,442,600 $314,426 527.248 $1,657,805 -4.15%

Permits for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,878
Median age 34.1
Average household income $248,606
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 2,636
Owner occupied units 76.1%
Average number of people per household 3.35
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,509,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,138,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 605 Rockaway Turnpike, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).