Nassau County  »  11096  »  Burnside Ave  »  605 Burnside Ave

605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-A-1162

Sales & Tax Overview for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Current property tax $38,301

Lot & Building Information for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 1,375
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.331
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1995
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,375 Service station - full C 1995 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 14,435 Land - gas/conv
01-01 1,375 Service stn-conv retail Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

How many square feet does 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 1,375 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $851,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/31/2009 - D
12/31/2009 - R
Deed
11/06/2009 - D
12/22/2009 - R
Deed
11/28/2008 - D
01/15/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $38,301
Tax class
Market value $851,400
Assessed value $8,514
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $851,400 $8,514 449.862 $38,301 +1.16%
2025 $851,400 $8,514 450.637 $37,863 +9.47%
2024 $851,357 $8,514 442.245 $34,588 -1.80%
2023 $851,400 $8,514 486.576 $35,223 -18.74%
2022 $851,400 $8,514 509.109 $43,346 -1.92%

Permits for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 605 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation