Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  N Cahuenga Blvd  »  836 N Cahuenga Blvd

836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 800 N Cahuenga Blvd
804 N Cahuenga Blvd
812 N Cahuenga Blvd
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/15/2010
Sale price $23,500,235
Arm's length
Current property tax $323,254

Lot & Building Information for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,704
Total sqft 21,271
Building class Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500)
Acreage 3.216
Buildings on lot 14
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500) located at 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 9,704 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,421.

What is the year built & the current market value of 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,681,767.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2010 $23,500,235

Title Documents for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2012 Mechanics Lien
12/02/2010 Release
11/04/2010 Mechanics Lien
01/15/2010 Deed
05/24/2005 Assignment of Rents
05/24/2005 Trust Deed
03/14/2005 Agreement
03/14/2005 Assignment of Rents
03/14/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $293,071
Current property tax $323,254
Market value $24,681,767

Special Assessments And Penalties for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,681,767 1.1874 $293,071 +0.95%
2024-2025 $24,197,811 1.1997 $290,301 +2.03%
2023-2024 $23,723,345 1.1994 $284,538 +4.97%
2022-2023 $23,258,182 1.1655 $271,074 +1.16%
2021-2022 $22,802,140 1.1752 $267,971 -1.06%

Permits for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/21/2023
12/21/2020
03/20/2019
01/17/2019
12/13/2018
10/22/2018
08/08/2018
09/30/2011
08/10/2011
08/10/2011
Unlock the permit history for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
People per household (average) 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).