Nassau County  »  11559  »  Bay Blvd  »  1 Bay Blvd

1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-A-1157

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence

Sale date 04/18/2017
Sale price $17,500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,888

Lot & Building Information for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.84)
Acreage 0.175

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence

What is the assessed value of 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,508, the tax amount paid for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $6,888.

When was 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 04/18/2017 for $17,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2017 $17,500,000

Title Documents for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/13/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/04/2024 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Consolidated, amended and restated mortgage, security agreement, assignment of leases and rents, and fixture filing)
09/04/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/04/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/18/2017 - D
05/03/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,888
Market value $150,800
Assessed value $1,508
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $150,800 $1,508 456.774 $6,888 -1.62%
2025 $153,200 $1,532 457.024 $7,002 -2.67%
2024 $181,365 $1,814 447.947 $7,194 +3.13%
2023 $181,400 $1,814 490.555 $6,976 -27.07%
2022 $181,400 $1,814 527.248 $9,564 -1.89%

Permits for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Bay Boulevard, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.69