Monmouth County  »  07701  »  Monmouth St  »  70-72 Monmouth St

70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank
Zip code 07701
County Monmouth
Municipality Red Bank Borough
Block 31
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank

Sale date 11/20/2016
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,676

Lot & Building Information for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank

Building sqft 6,843
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.141

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank

• • Improvements for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank

How many sq. ft. does 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701 has a total of 6,843 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the market value of 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701?

The current market value is $1,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2016 $995,000
05/22/2008 $980,000
07/07/2004 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2020 - D
10/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/20/2016 - D
12/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/2008 - D
06/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2004 - D
07/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank

Access detailed property tax data for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank, NJ 07701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,620
Current property tax $29,676
Market value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 2.385 $28,620 +28.40%
2024 $1,180,000 $1,180,000 1.889 $22,290 +0.55%
2023 $1,160,000 $1,160,000 1.911 $22,168 +2.17%
2022 $1,081,100 $1,081,100 2.007 $21,698 -5.82%
2021 $1,029,900 $1,029,900 2.237 $23,039 -1.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,376
Median age 42.6
Average household income $158,788
Family households 57.2%
Occupied housing units 10,708
Owner occupied units 65.2%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $609,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $519,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank

Here are the neighbors for 70-72 Monmouth Street, Red Bank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Monmouth St, Red Bank 2,820 03/16/2021 $775,000
18-22 Monmouth St, Red Bank 3,150 12/16/2025 $1
90 Monmouth St, Red Bank 25,656
32 Monmouth St, Red Bank 8,427 02/27/2020 $1,400,000
26 Maple Ave, Red Bank 7,200 11/30/2001 $842,900
114-116 Monmouth St, Red Bank 7,657 12/31/2003 $1
35 Pearl St, Red Bank 1,296 06/20/2017 $750,000
44-46 Monmouth, Red Bank 4,275 05/20/2004 $250,000
25-27 Maple Ave, Red Bank 02/12/2019 $1