Santa Clara County  »  980 Ames Ave

980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 972 Ames Ave
976 Ames Ave
978 Ames Ave
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-31-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $6,265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,234

Lot & Building Information for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Building sqft 13,653
Total sqft 13,653
Building class General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22)
Acreage 3.32
Buildings on lot 3
Lot sqft 144,619
Units 3
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22) located at 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 13,653 square feet and a current price per square foot of $458.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035?

980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,781,435.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $6,265,000
09/28/1988 $1,175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2020 Agreement
Assignment
11/02/2020 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/02/2020 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/02/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/02/2020 Subordination Agreement
11/02/2020 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
11/02/2020 Lease
11/02/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
11/02/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
10/13/2020 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $77,234
Market value $6,781,435

Assessment History for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,781,435 1.1389 $77,234 +1.67%
2024-2025 $6,648,467 1.1426 $75,965 +0.30%
2023-2024 $6,518,106 1.162 $75,740 +0.45%
2022-2023 $6,390,300 1.1799 $75,399 +1.47%
2021-2022 $6,265,000 1.1861 $74,309 +196.79%

Permits for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2024
04/18/2018
04/18/2018
04/04/2018
04/04/2018
10/16/2017
08/02/2017
08/02/2017
07/07/2016
07/07/2016
Unlock the permit history for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 Ames Avenue, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map