Santa Clara County  »  893 Ames Ave

893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 897 Ames Ave
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-31-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Sale date 05/13/2020
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,228

Lot & Building Information for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Building sqft 20,400
Total sqft 22,600
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 2.27
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 98,917
Units 2
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

How many square feet does 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 20,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035?

893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,776,126.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

No photo available
893 Ames Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/12/2026
Last updated 05/01/2026
Lot size 1.1 Acre

Available

View Listing

Brokers

Craig Hagglund
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Building Lease Flex - Industrial $20.40/Sqft/Year 12,970 Craig Hagglund
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
893 Ames Ave
893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 12970 Sqft
Price $20.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2020 $280,000
11/12/2019 $862,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/12/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
05/13/2020 Grant Deed
11/12/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
11/12/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/12/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/12/2019 Grant Deed
11/12/2019 Grant Deed
01/30/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
01/30/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,228
Market value $1,776,126

Assessment History for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,776,126 1.1389 $20,228 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,711,889 1.1426 $19,560 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,678,323 1.162 $19,502 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,645,416 1.1799 $19,414 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,613,154 1.1861 $19,134 +16.16%

Permits for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2025
05/13/2025
05/13/2025
09/18/2024
09/18/2024
05/17/2023
06/20/2022
06/08/2021
03/09/2021
03/09/2021
Unlock the permit history for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 893 Ames Avenue, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map