Santa Clara County  »  489 Los Coches St

489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 481 Los Coches St
483 Los Coches St
485 Los Coches St
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-28-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Sale date 03/24/2016
Sale price $2,070,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,908

Lot & Building Information for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Building sqft 10,800
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.65
Lot sqft 28,314
Units 3
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 10,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035?

489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,450,454.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2016 $2,070,000
04/17/2003 $1,295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2016 Release
04/20/2016 Cancel Lease/Rent/Assignment
04/20/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/24/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
03/24/2016 Grant Deed
04/17/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,908
Market value $2,450,454

Assessment History for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,450,454 1.1389 $27,908 +1.67%
2024-2025 $2,402,407 1.1426 $27,450 +0.30%
2023-2024 $2,355,302 1.162 $27,369 +0.45%
2022-2023 $2,309,120 1.1799 $27,245 +1.47%
2021-2022 $2,263,844 1.1861 $26,851 +1.79%

Permits for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/09/2017
02/28/2017
01/06/2017
06/30/2015
Unlock the permit history for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 489 Los Coches Street, Milpitas