Santa Clara County  »  509 Los Coches St

509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 511 Los Coches St
513 Los Coches St
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-28-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Sale date 08/26/1999
Sale price $966,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,892

Lot & Building Information for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Building sqft 10,080
Building class Store
Acreage 0.78
Lot sqft 30,056
Units 3
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 10,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035?

509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,483,171.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1999 $966,000
12/20/1988 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2021 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
08/08/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
05/02/2016 Assignment
05/02/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/25/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/12/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
08/26/1999 Deed
12/20/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,892
Market value $1,483,171

Assessment History for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,483,171 1.1389 $16,892 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,454,090 1.1426 $16,614 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,425,580 1.162 $16,565 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,397,628 1.1799 $16,491 +1.47%
2021-2022 $1,370,225 1.1861 $16,252 +1.79%

Permits for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/10/2020
07/29/2015
07/29/2015
07/29/2015
06/03/2015
12/23/2014
01/08/2013
Unlock the permit history for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Los Coches Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map